Cuckoo loader logo

PRIVACY POLICY AND INFORMATION ON COOKIES

Cuckoo understands and respects the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this website will be processed by us. Please read the following information carefully.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we, Cuckoo, Trading as Cuckoo Design Ltd, are the Data Controller for this www.cuckoodesign.com website.

By submitting your personal data via this website, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of it as set out below. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data as set out below we cannot accept your data and you should not use this website.

 

Information we may collect from you and why we collect it

When you make an enquiry via this website, we will collect certain personal data about you. The sort of personal data we collect will be information such as name, address, company, email address, telephone number. We need to collect this information in order to discuss the services you are requesting.

 

We may also collect personal data about you in the following circumstances

If you enter a competition or promotion via this website, complete a survey, or if you report a problem with this site
If we ask you for your contact details for future marketing use (which may be by email or post) or if you actively sign up to receive email newsletters from us (although you will be given the option to opt-out of such use).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence.
We may collect details of your visits to this site (including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data).

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

 

How we use your information

We use information held about you for the purposes of:
To communicate with you regarding your enquiry
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
To notify you about changes to our service
For improving the quality of our service and the products offered via this site
For internal research/analysis and customer profiling
For resolving complaints and dealing with disputes

 

Marketing use

If you have made an enquiry on this site, your personal data may be used by us to contact you by post and/or by electronic means with information and offers relating to products or services similar to those about which you enquired.

We will only do this if you did not opt out of such marketing at the point where we collected your contact details. If you have not made an enquiry, we will only send you information and offers by email relating to products and services offered by Cuckoo if you sign up (opt in) to receive such marketing.

 

Opting out of marketing use

You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking/un-ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by sending an unsubscribe request to : The Data Management Department, Cuckoo Design, The Junction, Merchant Quay, Salford Quays, Manchester, M50 3SG.

 

Your right to access any personal data we hold

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully. Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the act. Any subject access request must be made in writing to: The Data Protection Manager, Cuckoo Design, The Junction, Merchant Quay, Salford Quays, Manchester, M50 3SG.

 

Data security

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this web site, therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure and to try to prevent any unauthorised access to it.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

 

Disclosures

Cuckoo Design will not disclose information about you or your business to any third parties.

 

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control. If you access these sites they are not covered by this policy and they should be used in accordance with the third party policy which will be different from ours.

 

Google analytics

We use google analytics advertising features including re-marketing and display, demographics and interest reporting. To opt out please see http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

COOKIES

This site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. Some of these cookies are essential to make this site work properly. Other types of cookie help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, allow us to improve our site or the way we provide our service to customers, or are used to provide you with information from Cuckoo Design. Alternatively, you can accept or decline cookies at any time by accessing the preference panels from your browser’s main menu (usually found under ‘Edit’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’). However, if you choose to remove cookies parts of the site may not work properly or your use of the site may be impaired.

We use the following cookies:

_ga

_gat

_gid

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update or alter this privacy policy from time to time without notice to you.

 

PROPOSED COOKIE STATEMENT

This site uses cookies as explained in our Privacy Policy. If you use this site without adjusting your cookie settings you agree to our use of cookies.

 

PROPOSED DATA COLLECTION STATEMENT

  • (tick box) Yes, please use my email address to send me updates on your products, services, newsletters, special offers, charity work and competitions. I acknowledge that my data will be processed according to your Privacy Policy.